Series 4 of Britain's Got Talent was held in 2010, and was won by acrobatics group Spelbound. The judges were Simon Cowell, Amanda Holden and Piers Morgan. This is the last series to feature Piers Morgan as he quit the show in order to focus on his new CNN Chat Show in the US known as Piers Morgan Live, however in later years he also claimed that Simon Cowell had the inability to afford his return as a talent show judge.[1]
Previous Series Series 3 |
Series 4 |
Next Series Series 5 |
---|
Judging Panel[]
Piers Morgan | Amanda Holden | Simon Cowell |
---|---|---|
Auditions[]
Main Article: Series 4 Auditions
The auditions for Series 4 were filmed between January and February 2010 in Glasgow, Manchester, Cardiff, Birmingham and London. Seven episodes of auditions were aired between the 17th April and the 29th May.
Deliberation Day[]
40 acts from the auditions were chosen to perform in the Semi-Finals, the acts being revealed at the end of the second round on the 29th May.
Semi-Finals[]
Initially Flute Magic & Othelio advanced onto the Semi-Finals however, the former withdrew from the competition citing "Personal Reasons", & the latter were disqualified due to a member of the duo failing to disclose their past to Got Talent producers & families of victims who were affected by their past complaining about said members presence on the show.
Semi Final 1[]
Main Article: Episode 408
Name | Act | Piers | Amanda | Simon | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
ThreeBee | Bollywood Dance Group | Eliminated (6th) | |||
Olivia Archbold | Singer | Eliminated (JC) (3rd) | |||
Kevin Cruise | Variety Act | Eliminated (7th) | |||
Stevie Starr | Regurgitator | Eliminated (4th) | |||
Tobias Mead | Dancer | Moved On (JC) (2nd) | |||
Sean Sheehan | Woodcutter / Singer | Eliminated (8th) | |||
Josh Barry | Singer | Eliminated (5th) | |||
Spelbound | Acrobatic Group | Moved On |
Spellbound and Tobias Mead made it through to the Final
Semi Final 2[]
Main Article: Episode 409
Name | Act | Piers | Amanda | Simon | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Taboo | Street Dance Group | Eliminated (4th) | |||
Neil Fullard | Jazz Singer | Eliminated (JC) (3rd) | |||
Ruby Girls | Burlesque Dance Group | Eliminated (8th) | |||
Connected | Boyband | Moved On (JC) (2nd) | |||
Kev Orkian | Entertainer | Eliminated (6th) | |||
Michael Fayombo Jnr & Snr | Dance Duo / Impressionist Duo | Eliminated (5th) | |||
Tina and Chandi | Dog Act | Moved On | |||
Maxxie Oliver | Lady Gaga Impersonator | Eliminated (7th) |
Connected and Tina and the Chandi made it through to the final.
Semi Final 3[]
Main Article: Episode 410
Name | Act | Piers | Amanda | Simon | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Starburst | Dance Group | Eliminated (6th) | |||
Chloe Hickinbottom | Singer | Eliminated (5th) | |||
Phillip Grimmer | Impersonator | Eliminated (8th) | |||
Paul Burling | Impressionist | Moved On | |||
The Arrangement | Classical Music Group / Comedic Band | Eliminated (4th) | |||
Jimmy Forde | Dancer / Variety Act | Eliminated (7th) | |||
Christopher Stone | Singer | Moved On (JC) (2nd) | |||
Peridot | Dance Group | Eliminated (JC) (3rd) |
Paul Burling and Christopher Stone made it through to the Final.
Semi Final 4[]
Main Article: Episode 411
Name | Act | Piers | Amanda | Simon | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ice | Dance Group | Eliminated (5th) | |||
Tyler Patterson | Dancer | Eliminated (4th) | |||
Emile Harris | Singer | Eliminated (8th) | |||
Twist and Pulse | Dance Duo | Moved On (JC) (2nd) | |||
Team Shaolin | Martial Arts Demonstration Team | Eliminated (7th) | |||
Mark James | Singer / Drag Act | Eliminated (6th) | |||
The Fusion | Dance Troupe | Eliminated (JC) (3rd) | |||
Janey Cutler | Singer | Moved On |
Twist and Pulse and Janey Cutler made it through to the final.
Semi Final 5[]
Main Article: Episode 412
Name | Act | Piers | Amanda | Simon | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Chippendoubles | Impersonators / Dance Group | Eliminated (8th) | |||
Liam McNally | Singer | Moved On (JC) (2nd) | |||
Alesia Vazmitsel | Pole Dancer | Eliminated (4th) | |||
Myztikal | Dance Group | Eliminated (5th) | |||
Dance Flavourz | Dance Trio | Eliminated (6th) | |||
Father & Son | Singing Duo | Eliminated (7th) | |||
A3 | Dance Group | Eliminated (JC) (3rd) | |||
Kieran Gaffney | Drummer | Moved On |
Liam McNally and Kieran Gaffney made it through to the final.
Final[]
Main Article: Episode 413
Name | Act | Piers | Amanda | Simon | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Twist and Pulse | Dance Duo | 2nd Place | |||
Liam McNally | Singer | (10th) | |||
Paul Burling | Impressionist | (5th) | |||
Christopher Stone | Singer | (7th) | |||
Tina and Chandi | Dog Act | (4th) | |||
Connected | Boyband | (8th) | |||
Kieran Gaffney | Drummer | 3rd Place | |||
Tobias Mead | Dancer | (6th) | |||
Janey Cutler | Singer | (9th) | |||
Spelbound | Acrobatic Group | Winner |