Series 3 of Britain's Got Talent was held in 2009, and was won by dance group Diversity. The judges were Simon Cowell, Amanda Holden and Piers Morgan.
Previous Series Series 2 |
Series 3 |
Next Series Series 4 |
---|
Judging Panel[]
Piers Morgan | Kelly Brook | Amanda Holden | Simon Cowell |
---|---|---|---|
Auditions[]
Main Article: Series 3 Auditions
The auditions for Series 3 were filmed between January and February 2009 in Glasgow, Manchester, Cardiff, Birmingham and London. Seven episodes of auditions were aired between the 11th April and the 23rd May.
Deliberation Day[]
40 acts from the auditions were chosen to perform in the Semi-Finals, the acts being revealed at the end of the second round on the 23rd May.
Semi-Finals[]
Semi Final 1[]
Main Article: Episode 308
Name | Act | Piers | Amanda | Simon | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Diversity | Dance Group | Moved On (JC) | |||
Sue Son | Electric Violinist | Eliminated | |||
Darth Jackson | Variety Act | Eliminated | |||
Natalie Okri | Singer | Eliminated (JC) | |||
Julia Naidenko | Belly Dancer | Eliminated | |||
Nick Hell | Sideshow Act | Eliminated | |||
Faces of Disco | Variety Act | Eliminated | |||
Susan Boyle | Singer | Moved On |
Diversity and Susan Boyle made it through to the finals
Semi Final 2[]
Main Article: Episode 309
Name | Act | Piers | Amanda | Simon | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
DJ Talent | DJ | Eliminated | |||
Merlin Cadogan | Danger Act | Eliminated | |||
Hot Honeyz | Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
Jamie Pugh | Singer | Eliminated | |||
Peter Coghlan | Variety Act | Eliminated | |||
Gareth Oliver | Singer / Ventriloquist | Eliminated (JC) | |||
Shaun Smith | Singer | Moved On (JC) | |||
Flawless | Dance Group | Moved On |
Shaun Smith and Flawless made it through to the final.
Semi Final 3[]
Main Article: Episode 310
Name | Act | Piers | Amanda | Simon | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Harmony | Singing Duo | Eliminated | |||
Kay Oresanya | Variety Act | Eliminated | |||
Ben & Becky | Dance Duo | Eliminated | |||
Shaheen Jafargholi | Singer | Moved On (JC) | |||
The Barrow Boys | Variety Act | Eliminated | |||
MD Showgroup | Dance Group | Eliminated (JC) | |||
Floral High Notes | Opera Singer / Flower Arranger | Eliminated | |||
Stavros Flatley | Novelty Dance Duo | Moved On |
Shaheen Jafargholi and Stavros Flatley made it through to the final.
Semi Final 4[]
Main Article: Episode 311
Name | Act | Piers | Amanda | Simon | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sugar Free | Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
Jackie Prescott & Tippy Toes | Dog Act | Eliminated | |||
Callum Francis | Singer | Eliminated (JC) | |||
Fred Bowers | Breakdancer | Eliminated | |||
Brit Chix | Girlband | Eliminated | |||
Julian Smith | Saxophonist | Moved On | |||
2 Grand | Singing Duo | Moved On (JC) | |||
Fabia Cerra | Burlesque Dancer | Eliminated |
Julian Smith and 2 Grand made it through to the final. Julian Smith was the first BGT act ever to win a semi-final without performing last.
Semi Final 5[]
Main Article: Episode 312
Name | Act | Piers | Amanda | Simon | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Dreambears | Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
Good Evans | Singing Group | Eliminated | |||
Luke Clements | Variety Act | Eliminated | |||
Hollie Steel 1st performance | Singer | ||||
Martin Matcham | Electric Guitarist | Eliminated | |||
Aidan Davis | Dancer | Moved On | |||
DCD Seniors | Dance Group | Eliminated | |||
Greg Pritchard | Singer | Eliminated (JC) | |||
Hollie Steel 2nd performance | Singer | Moved On (JC) |
Aidan Davis and Hollie Steel made it through to the final.
Final[]
Main Article: Episode 313
Name | Act | Piers | Amanda | Simon | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Flawless | Dance Group | 8th | |||
Shaheen Jafargholi | Singer | 7th | |||
Aidan Davis | Dancer | 5th | |||
2 Grand | Singing Duo | 10th | |||
Hollie Steel | Singer | 6th | |||
Stavros Flatley | Novelty Dance Duo | 4th | |||
Shaun Smith | Singer | 9th | |||
Susan Boyle | Singer | 2nd Place | |||
Diversity | Dance Group | Winner | |||
Julian Smith | Saxophonist | 3rd Place |